Back to the home page
Home | English en
Go !
Everything to know about Plante System  |  A selection of press articles  |  How to contact us...
Discover the qualities of plants | Measure the specific features of your skin!!! | Discover our product lines | FAQ | download wallpapers
A - F
 Babassu
 Bearberry
 Betacaroten
 Burdock
 Cacao
 Calendula
 Camellia extract
 Camomile
 Carthame
 Centella asiatica
 Creeping Ivy
 Cyathea Cuminghii
 Echium
 Eucalyptus
 Flax
G - S
Get Adobe Reader
Plants have been used by manking in dermo-cosmetology since the mists of time. It is interesting to note that all parts of the plant can be used: the roots, leaves and fruit. Numerous clinical studies show the diversity of the principle active ingredients of the plant world and their great superiority, from the point of view of tolerance, over chemistry of synthesis or products of animal origin... Using plants in cosmetics is a guarantee of effectiveness and tolerance, and it is a real innovation.
Babassu
The babassu can be found in Bolivia and in the Caribbean. His composition is very rich in fatty acids and sterols. The Babassu oil is a powerful emollient suitable for dry as well as oily skins because it nourishes without giving greasing effect. Its oil can be used for massages and heals skins with eczema or irritations.
Bearberry
Called the bear’s grape, this plant has small red starchy fruits that bears are crazy about. The leaf has therapeutic qualities. It contains arbutin and tannin, which give it antioxidant, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. You can well imagine the interest in such a plant for all indications of inflammation of the skin.
Betacaroten
It is a yellow or orange pigment. We can find it in fruits and vegetables such as carrots, tomatoes, apricots …
Burdock
Burdock has been used since ancient times as an infusion or in local applications for the detoxification and healing of skin lesions such as ulcers or dartres. It is said that King Henri III had a serious skin disease which was overcome thanks to this. This biennial plant, very common in the temperate regions, is the joy of children who pelt each other with the fruits that are spiked with small hooks nicknamed firemen’s buttons. But it is the root for which the properties are used: rich in inulin, alcohol acids and polyenes, it has anti-bacterial and depurative properties which are the reason for its effectiveness in the treatment of acne, eczema boils and abscesses. This principle active ingredient can be found in Aknorm purifying and matifying capsules.
Cacao
Originating in South America, the cacao-tree is cultivated in Mexico by the Maya of Yucatan and then by the Aztecs ; they used the cocoa butter for its moisturizing actives, its antioxydant polyphenols and its astringent tannins. Rich in actives, the theobromine of cacao has a thermogenetic activity, it redensifies the skin. Its phytosterols have anti-age virtues. You will find this plant in Silhouette-Nature moisturizing anti-cellulite cream.
Calendula
This plant, well known by gardeners (it is marigold), is the active base of many soothing preparations, notably for newborns. Calendula is calming, emollient and soothing. Calendula contains phytosterols, saponins and beta-carotene.
Camellia extract
Camellias are the first flowers to bloom under the snows of Japan during the winter. Their oil is currently used by Asian people as a beauty recipe for their faces and nails. The precious extract obtained is rich in mono-saturated fatty acids, oleic and linoleic acids and in vitamins A, B and E. Through the variety of their active ingredients, camellias stimulate cell renewal, moisturize the skin durably and protect it from free radicals and external aggression.
Camomile
Roman Camomile, rich in glycosides and apigenin, is soothing and anti-itch. It calms and reduces the sensations of irritation of itchy skin. Soothing plant par excellence, it is found in many products including ESSENTIEL eye contour.
Carthame
The carthame is an oriental plant that can be find in Asia, in Japan, in Australia, in Central America which height varies from 10 to 60 cm. In botanics, we use generally little flowers, but seeds and oil are appreciated. With reddish yellow aspect, this liquid oil nourishes very dry skins.
Centella asiatica
Originating from India and Southeast Asia, this plant from swampy grounds is also called tiger grass because the animal rolls in this rampant plant to treat its injuries. It has been used for thousands of years in the form of an ointment for the treatment of skin diseases like eczema and psoriasis. Its regenerating qualities have also been used in the treatment of stretch marks, and its action on the vessels is highlighted in the treatment of varicose veins and the improvement of cellulite.
Creeping Ivy
Creeping ivy was formerly the representation of immortality and eternal youth. It is used against the cellulite. You will find this plant in Silhouette-Nature moisturizing anti-cellulite cream.
Cyathea Cuminghii (arborescent fern form New Zealand)
For centuries, Maoris use its pulp to heal wounds.
Plant rich in polysaccharides belonging to glucomannans (a soluble fibre, similar to psyllium, but even more absorbing and emollient) and arabinogalactans families. In the vegetable world, they act on the cellular level in various processes related on the growth and the development of the plants. You will find this plant in Extreme anti-wrinkle eye concentrate.
Echium
Also called blueweed, its name comes from its stamens which overhang the corolla of the flower and are reminiscent of the forked tongues of snakes. This plant is well known by gardeners who appreciate its highly decorative blue flowers. In its wild state it can be found on dry and rocky lands and on roadsides. Very hardy, it grows at up to 1800m altitude. Its interest in dermo-cosmetics comes from its seed which is very rich in Omega 3 polyunsaturated fatty acids which regenerate the cells of the skin, acting on inflammation and facilitating exchanges between cells. Omega 3 renders the membranes of our cells more fluid; they function better and the skin therefore regains its elasticity and tonicity. Products based on echium oil are particularly used for very dry skin and aggressed skin which needs to be regenerated and rebalanced. It is the ideal treatment after cold weather or sun and every time the skin demands special attention. Of course use formulae suitable for sensitive skin, such as Urgence cream or Urgence mask, or Urgence micellar water for dry skin to be used every day for cleansing.
Eucalyptus
A Eucalyptus may be mature as a low shrub or as a very large tree. Eucalyptus leaves are covered with oil glands. The dry fruits are cone-shaped. The eucalyptus has purifying properties.
 
Flax
Flax is a formidable plant known since ancient Egyptian times. In the 8th century, Charlemagne even promulgated a decree inciting the Franks to consume this seed, the same that Mahatma Gandhi sung the praises of, saying: everywhere where flaxseed is becoming a food, the population is in better health. This observation is due to the effectiveness of the Omega 3 and lignans that flaxseed contains. Key vegetal source of Omega 3 fatty acids, flaxseed improves the functioning of the nerve cells and guarantees better cardiac health by reducing cholesterol. Lignans are substances that strengthen the immunity and have demonstrated an anti-5-alpha-reductase action. They thus have a direct action on the production of sebum, the main cause of acne. Used in packets of flaxseed, in Aknorm purifying and matifying capsules.
Top of the page
Site map | Terms and conditions | Where can you find our products?
Copyright 2008 Plante System - All trademarks registered - All rights reserved
www.arkopharma.com