Back to the home page
Home | English en
Go !
Everything to know about Plante System  |  A selection of press articles  |  How to contact us...
Discover the qualities of plants | Measure the specific features of your skin!!! | Discover our product lines | FAQ | download wallpapers
A - F
G - S
 Gelideum cartilagineum
 Green tea
 Jojoba
 Lily extract
 Macadamia
 Menthol
 Olive tree
 Orchid
 Palm
 Raspberry
 Rose
 Rice
 Ruscus
 Sacred Lotus
 Sea Buckthorn
 Serenoa
 Sesame
 Shea tree
 Soya
 Sweet Almond
 Tomato extract
Get Adobe Reader
Gelidium cartilagineum
This red alga has been used in Japan since the 17th century as a shape up recipe. Its detoxifying properties and "burning stored lipids" effects are recognized.
Green tea
Numerous studies have demonstrated the antioxidant and regenerating properties of green tea. Some recent works have even shown its effectiveness in the prevention of skin cancers. The properties of this unfermented tea are the reason for its use in the P.E.S.® plant complex present in all the products of the Plante System range. Anti-radicular and redensifying, green tea is a key plant in dermatology.
Jojoba
This plant grows naturally in the Mexican desert or Arizona. It is traditionally used as protection against the drying and wrinkling of the skin. It soothes and improves suppleness and has a property that is unique in the plant world of having characteristics that are close to those of human skin secretions.
Lily extract
Lily flowers were known to be the “flower of flowers” by the Greeks since they are the symbol of universal creation. Lily represent purity, and this is traditionally used to soften skin damaged by the stress of modern life. Rich in ingredients that are lipophilic, antioxidant and regenerating, they possess soothing and firming effects for devitalized and stained skins.
Macadamia
Fruit originating in Australia, is a large tree which can reach up to 15 m. Cultivated for its fruit which has the shape of a round nut, the almond of white color is very rich in hydrating and repairing unsaturated fatty acids.
Menthol
Originating in Europe and Asia. The oil represents the best source of menthol. It is often use in respiratory infection and headache.
Olive tree
The olive leaf contains many active ingredients having demonstrated an anti free radical and and soothing activity. Rich in vitamin E and oleanic acid, the olive leaf has been used for thousands of years for its properties, both orally and topically in beauty creams. Very recent works published in Japan in 2002 have proven the effectiveness of extract of olive leaves against free radicals, and its anti-inflammatory activity. The properties of the olive oil, soothing, protecting and soothing are recognized and appreciated in the cosmetic in particular for dry and sensitive skins.
Orchid
From tropical origins Mainly, this plant fascinating beauty and with a delicate preservation is held on a stalk. The number of sorts varies from 25000 to 30000. There is plenty different varieties. The insect is attracted by the beauty of this surprising plant, its colours, its forms. The size of flowers varies from 5 mm to 25 cms in diameter. The bloom can last from 1 to 3 months, or only 24 hours.
Palm
The palm oil results from the tropical plant. Regenerating and firming, it strengthens the   cutaneous barrier.
Raspberry
In the Raspberry there are seeds which are rich in lipids and in ferulic acid, as well as in B vitamins. The extract of the raspberry seeds is a sebo-regulator and acts on dilated pores. It is normalising and antioxidant.
Rice
The rice is a grass cultivated on wet grounds of the Asian countries. The starch of rice is used for centuries in the manufacturing of cosmetics. This starch of rice has anti free radicals properties.
Rose
There are today two areas that cultivate roses. The first area includes Bulgaria and Turkey, where mainly species of the R. damascena are cultivated.
The Turkish rose is particularly famous for its exceptional perfume quality. The essential oil of rose is very good for skin care, for all types of skin, but is recommended  in particular for dry and sensitive skins
Ruscus
Plant widely used in phlebology for its vasoconstrictor and anti-oedematous properties. In dermatology ruscus is a treatment for skin prone to redness thanks to its mechanism for action on the blood vessels that are so numerous in the skin, as they regulate the temperature of the human body.
Sacred Lotus
Originating from Asia, the lotus is one of the elderest flowers of the world. The flower of lotus is one of the most beautiful and its perfume is subtle. The lotus is rich in flavonoïds that gives to the skin moisturizing and soothing properties. The flower of lotus is the symbol of serenity, purity and perfection.
Sea Buckthorn
Sea buckthorn is a plant that originates from the Arctic Circle, very common in traditional Siberian and Russian medicines. It has always been used in Dermatology, particularly to aid healing and soothe burns. Pharmacology has since explained its qualities in demonstrating its richness in phytosterols, essential fatty acids and natural vitamins. Sea buckthorn is regenerating, anti free radical and soothing..
Serenoa
This dwarf palm from Florida has been used in the therapeutic arsenal for a long time for its anti-5-alpha-reductase properties. This property makes a formidable regulator of over-production of sebum by the sebaceous glands, caused by oily skins and their imperfections. The extract, used in the Aknorm range, is the only modern cosmetic treating the cause of oily skin: excess of sebum.
Sesame
Originating in tropical Africa, this plant with quadrangular stem has white or pinks flowers, which height varies from 60 to 200 cm. The seeds contain 50% oil rich in unsaturated fatty acids being useful in the cosmetic Care of high quality.
Shea tree
The shea tree (butyrospermum parkii) is a wild tree. In Africa, the shea tree is regarded as a sacred tree. It is a generous tree, which is believed to have properties for external youth. Since many years, the shea butter is used for its various virtues: it moisturizes, softens and protects the skin thanks to the actives rich in vitamins (A, D, E, F).
Soya
Soya is known for its action of isoflavones on the cells of the skin. Soya ensures the function of anti free radical protection, the stimulation of fibroblasts which manufacture collagen, and the regulation of the synthesis of melanin by the melanocytes. Density and complexion are the results for the skin from the proper use of soya.
Sweet Almond
Originating in Central Asia, the almond tree appears in France in 1945. His culture is located in south regions. The height of the tree varies between 6 and 12 metres. His green fruit contains a unique seed: the almond. The oil of this almond gives soothing, emollient and moisturizing properties.
Tomato extract
It was discovered in Peru by Christophe Colomb during the 15th century and started to be cultivated one century later in Spain and Italy. The colouring of the fruit is due to pigments, in particular carotenes and lycopene. The tomato is rich in vitamins B, K and C. It is extremely appreciated in cosmetic in particular to prevent sunburns.
Top of the page
Site map | Terms and conditions | Where can you find our products?
Copyright 2008 Plante System - All trademarks registered - All rights reserved
www.arkopharma.com