Plants & Beauty

Plants have been used by manking in dermo-cosmetology since the mists of time. It is interesting to note that all parts of the plant can be used: the roots, leaves and fruit. Numerous clinical studies show the diversity of the principle active ingredients of the plant world and their great superiority, from the point of view of tolerance, over chemistry of synthesis or products of animal origin...

Using plants in cosmetics is a guarantee of effectiveness and tolerance, and it is a real innovation.

page top

Flax

Flax is a wonderful plant known since ancient Egyptian times. In the 8th century, Charlemagne even promulgated a decree encouraging the Franks to consume this seed, the same that Mahatma Gandhi sung the praises of, saying: everywhere flaxseed is becoming a food, the population is in better health. This observation is due to the effectiveness of the Omega 3 and lignans that flaxseed contains. Lignans are substances that strengthen the immunity and have demonstrated an anti-5-alpha-reductase action. They thus have a direct action on the production of sebum, the main cause of acne. 

page top

Mint

Originating in Europe and Asia. The oil represents the best source of menthol. It is often use in respiratory infection and headache.

page top

Acacia from Senegal

Senegal acacia, also called gum arabic, is originally from Africa. The gum produced by the sap from acacia branches and trunks combined with other natural carbohydrate polymers soothes the skin in a long-lasting way.

Associated products: Lift anti-wrinkle eye contour balm 
page top

Arnica

Belonging to the Asteraceae family. This plant of mountains with orange yellow flower grows in altitude and flourishes between May and August. She can measure up to 70 cm. It exhales a nice aromatic smell and has many properties.

Associated products: Eye contour gel anti-dark circles 
page top

Babassu

Babassu or Cusi is mainly found in Bolivia and the Caribbean. It contains very high levels of fatty acids and sterols. Babassu oil is a very good emollient that can suit both dry and oily skins because it nourishes without leaving a greasy feel. It is particularly useful against eczema, itching and dry skin. It contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals. It can be used for
massage.

page top

Bearberry

Called the bear’s grape, this plant has small red starchy fruits that bears are crazy about. The leaf has therapeutic qualities. It contains arbutin and tannin, which give it antioxidant, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. You can well imagine the interest in such a plant for all indications of inflammation of the skin.

page top

Betacaroten

It is a yellow or orange pigment. We can find it in fruits and vegetables such as carrots, tomatoes, apricots …

page top

Birch

There are 4 sorts of birches in Europe and numerous other more in the North. The birch accepts poor grounds but wet, acid and brightened up until 2000 m altitude.
Birches die at about 15-30 years in moderate climates and until 100 years and more in the North. It blooms from April till May. This majestic tree can achieve up to 30 metres in height and 60 cm in diameter. Its bark is white and smooth. Leaves, sap and bark have numerous properties.

page top

Burdock

Burdock has been used since ancient times as an infusion or in local applications for the detoxification and healing of skin lesions such as ulcers or dartres. It is said that King Henri III had a serious skin disease which was overcome thanks to this. This biennial plant, very common in the temperate regions, is the joy of children who pelt each other with the fruits that are spiked with small hooks nicknamed firemen’s buttons. But it is the root for which the properties are used: rich in inulin, alcohol acids and polyenes, it has anti-bacterial and depurative properties which are the reason for its effectiveness in the treatment of acne, eczema boils and abscesses. This principle active ingredient can be found in Aknorm purifying and matifying capsules. 

page top

Cacao

Originating in South America, the cacao-tree is cultivated in Mexico by the Maya of Yucatan and then by the Aztecs ; they used the cocoa butter for its moisturizing actives, its antioxydant polyphenols and its astringent tannins. Rich in actives, the theobromine of cacao has a thermogenetic activity, it redensifies the skin. Its phytosterols have anti-age virtues. You will find this plant in Silhouette-Nature moisturizing anti-cellulite cream.

page top

Calendula

This plant, well known by gardeners (it is marigold), is the active base of many soothing preparations, notably for newborns. Calendula is calming, emollient and soothing. Calendula contains phytosterols, saponins and beta-carotene.

page top

Camellia (extract)

Camellias are the first flowers to bloom under the snows of Japan during the winter. Their oil is currently used by Asian people as a beauty recipe for their faces and nails. The precious extract obtained is rich in mono-saturated fatty acids, oleic and linoleic acids and in vitamins A, B and E. Through the variety of their active ingredients, camellias stimulate cell renewal, moisturize the skin durably and protect it from free radicals and external aggression.

page top

Camomile

Roman Camomile, rich in glycosides and apigenin, is soothing and anti-itch. It calms and reduces the sensations of irritation of itchy skin. Soothing plant par excellence, it is found in many products including ESSENTIEL eye contour.

page top

Carthame

The carthame is an oriental plant that can be find in Asia, in Japan, in Australia, in Central America which height varies from 10 to 60 cm. In botanics, we use generally little flowers, but seeds and oil are appreciated. With reddish yellow aspect, this liquid oil nourishes very dry skins.

page top

Centella asiatica

Originating from India and Southeast Asia, this plant from swampy grounds is also called tiger grass because the animal rolls in this rampant plant to treat its injuries. It has been used for thousands of years in the form of an ointment for the treatment of skin diseases like eczema and psoriasis. Its regenerating qualities have also been used in the treatment of stretch marks, and its action on the vessels is highlighted in the treatment of varicose veins and the improvement of cellulite.

page top

Clémentine

Clémentine

Associated products: Citrus fruits Tonifying shower gel 
page top

Cornflower

Cornflower is a species of centaury that grows in wheats, whose flowers are blue. These flowers are used to calm eye irritations and to decongest eyelids. They are also known to soothe sensitive skin.

Associated products: Eye contour gel anti-dark circles  Softness Deodorant - summer fruit fragrance 
page top

Creeping Ivy

Creeping ivy was formerly the representation of immortality and eternal youth. It is used against the cellulite. You will find this plant in Silhouette-Nature moisturizing anti-cellulite cream.

page top

Cyathea Cuminghii

For centuries, Maoris use its pulp to heal wounds. (cicatrisation agents of their wounds)
Plant rich in polysaccharides belonging to glucomannans (a soluble fibre, similar to psyllium, but even more absorbing and emollient) and arabinogalactans families. In the vegetable world, they act on the cellular level in various processes related on the growth and the development of the plants. You will find this plant in Extreme anti-wrinkle eye concentrate.

page top

Echium

Rich in essential fatty acids: Omega 3. It is one the major active ingredients of the P.S.O.® (Pure System Omega) developed and tested for it’s efficacy on facial blotch and irritated skin. Rich in regulating active ingredients, it calms itching and improve skin’s appearance. Products based on echium oil are particularly recommended for very dry skin and damaged skin which needs to be regenerated and rebalanced. It is the ideal treatment after exposure to cold weather or sun and every time the skin needs special attention.
Obviously, you should use products suitable for sensitive skin like Urgence cream or Urgence mask and Urgence micellar water for dry skin. To be used every day for cleansing.

Associated products: Nutri plus cream (No paraben)  Urgence Cleansing micellar water (No paraben) 
page top

Epilobe: Alpine flower

This Alpine flower grows between the altitude of 1000 and 2500 meters. Its nice smelling flower with four petals is considered as protecting the skin and acting on pores and sebum production.

page top

Eucalyptus

A Eucalyptus may be mature as a low shrub or as a very large tree. Eucalyptus leaves are covered with oil glands. The dry fruits are cone-shaped. The eucalyptus has purifying properties. 

page top

Fern

The fern is a primitive plant without flowers nor grains with big leaves. Ferns growing in shady places and can cover important surfaces. There are many species.

page top

Gelidium cartilagineum

This red alga has been used in Japan since the 17th century as a shape up recipe. Its detoxifying properties and "burning stored lipids" effects are recognized.

page top

Green tea

Numerous studies have demonstrated the antioxidant and regenerating properties of green tea. Some recent works have even shown its effectiveness in the prevention of skin cancers. The properties of this unfermented tea are the reason for its use in the P.E.S.® plant complex present in all the products of the Plante System range. Anti-radicular and redensifying, green tea is a key plant in dermatology.

Associated products: Pureté micellar water 
page top

Hibiscus

Hibiscus has been known and used for a long time. It is a tropical plant that comes in many colours and is part of the family of Malvaceae. Rich in flavonoids, this flower has antioxidant properties, combats skin ageing, moisturises and softens the skin.

Associated products: Anti-aging and radiance emulsion  Tinted moisturizing fluid 
page top

Jojoba

This plant grows naturally in the Mexican desert or Arizona. It is traditionally used as protection against the drying and wrinkling of the skin. It soothes and improves suppleness and has a property that is unique in the plant world of having characteristics that are close to those of human skin secretions.

page top

Lily extract

Lily flowers were known to be the “flower of flowers” by the Greeks since they are the symbol of universal creation. Lily represent purity, and this is traditionally used to soften skin damaged by the stress of modern life. Rich in ingredients that are lipophilic, antioxidant and regenerating, they possess soothing and firming effects for devitalized and stained skins.

page top

Macadamia

Fruit originating in Australia, is a large tree which can reach up to 15 m. Cultivated for its fruit which has the shape of a round nut, the almond of white color is very rich in hydrating and repairing unsaturated fatty acids.

page top

Moschetta Rose

There are today two areas that cultivate roses. The first area includes Bulgaria and Turkey, where mainly species of the R. damascena are cultivated.
The Turkish rose is particularly famous for its exceptional perfume quality. The essential oil of rose is very good for skin care, for all types of skin, but is recommended  in particular for dry and sensitive skins

page top

Olive tree

The olive leaf contains many active ingredients having demonstrated an anti free radical and and soothing activity. Rich in vitamin E and oleanic acid, the olive leaf has been used for thousands of years for its properties, both orally and topically in beauty creams. Very recent works published in Japan in 2002 have proven the effectiveness of extract of olive leaves against free radicals, and its anti-inflammatory activity. The properties of the olive oil, soothing, protecting and soothing are recognized and appreciated in the cosmetic in particular for dry and sensitive skins.
page top

Orchid

Mainly of tropical origin, this plant with fascinating beauty that has to handled carefully has
been used in traditional medicine forever. The number of species varies from 25000 to 30000.
There are a large number of shapes. The flowers vary in size from 5mm to 25 cm in diameter.
Flowering can last from 1-3 months, but is only 24 hours for some. It gives your skin exceptional results.

Associated products: Extreme Lift Anti-Wrinkle Cream 
page top

Palm

The palm oil results from the tropical plant. Regenerating and firming, it strengthens the   cutaneous barrier.

page top

Raspberry

In the Raspberry there are seeds which are rich in lipids and in ferulic acid, as well as in B vitamins. The extract of the raspberry seeds is a sebo-regulator and acts on dilated pores. It is normalising and antioxidant.

Associated products: Purifit Cleansing micellar water 
page top

Rice bran powder

Rice is a plant 30 cm to 5 m tall cultivated in humid areas of Asian countries. The stem ends in a panicle containing 50-200 grains of rice. Rice powder has been used for centuries in making cosmetics. Rice bran powder can absorb a lot of sebum. It delivers a matte appearance
and leaves a smooth, satiny feeling.

Associated products: Chronoguard Anti-ageing cream  Chronoguard Anti-ageing emulsion 
page top

Ruscus

Plant widely used in phlebology for its vasoconstrictor and anti-oedematous properties. In dermatology ruscus is a treatment for skin prone to redness thanks to its mechanism for action on the blood vessels that are so numerous in the skin, as they regulate the temperature of the human body.

Associated products: Rosakalm Anti-redness cream  Rosakalm Cleansing micellar water 
page top

Sacred Lotus

Sacred Lotus is a herbaceous plant with perennial roots from the Nympheacea family. Rich in antioxidant polyphenols, sacred lotus flower is an excellent veinoprotector used to improve skin microcirculation and therefore favour a luminous complexion. Sacred lotus flower is also known for its anti-inflammatory properties.

Associated products: Velvety moisturizing body milk  Relaxing body scrub  Relaxing body scrub 
page top

Serenoa palm tree

Serenoa palm tree, a dwarf palm tree from Florida, has been used for a long time in the therapeutic arsenal for its anti-5-alphareductase properties. This property makes it an effective normaliser that acts on the cause of oily skin and its imperfections.

Associated products: Aknorm Anti-blemish concentrate (No paraben)  Aknorm Cleansing purifying micellar water (No paraben)  Aknorm Deep-cleansing gel (No paraben)  Aknorm Shine control moisturizing emulsion (No paraben)  Aknorm Purifying mask (No paraben) 
page top

Sesame oil

Originating in tropical Africa, this plant with a four-sided stem whose height varies from 60-200 cm has white or pink flowers. Numerous seeds contain 50% oil rich in unsaturated fatty acids used in high-quality cosmetic products.

Associated products: Exquisite oil  Exquisite oil 
page top

Shea butter

In Africa, shea is considered to be a sacred tree that must never be cut or damaged. It is said to be the ‘generous’ tree that provides food (fruit, butter), helps heal (bark, leaves), and that gives women eternal youth because of its many wonderful properties.
For centuries shea butter has been used for its multiple benefits. Shea can really help skin:
it moisturises, softens, protects and makes it more beautiful thanks to its composition, which has exceptionally high levels of unsaponifiable compounds and vitamins (A, D, E, F).

page top

Soya

Soya is known for its action of isoflavones on the cells of the skin. Soya ensures the function of anti free radical protection, the stimulation of fibroblasts which manufacture collagen, and the regulation of the synthesis of melanin by the melanocytes. Density and complexion are the results for the skin from the proper use of soya.

Associated products: Homogene Revitalizing anti-age spot facial cream SPF 15  Homogene Concentrated anti-age spot cream 
page top

Sweet Almond

Originating in Central Asia, the almond tree appears in France in 1945. His culture is located in south regions. The height of the tree varies between 6 and 12 metres. His green fruit contains a unique seed: the almond. The oil of this almond gives soothing, emollient and moisturizing properties.

page top

Tomato

It was discovered in Peru by Christophe Colomb during the 15th century and started to be cultivated one century later in Spain and Italy. The colouring of the fruit is due to pigments, in particular carotenes and lycopene. The tomato is rich in vitamins B, K and C. It is extremely appreciated in cosmetic in particular to prevent sunburns