AVOCADO

The avocado (Persea americana) is a tree native to Central America, classified in family Lauraceae. It is cultivated worldwide in tropical and subtropical regions. Unlike most fruits, avocado oil is not made from the seed but from fruit flesh. Loaded with vitamins and unsaturated acids (palmitoleic, glycerides, sterols, carotenoids…), the avocado oil soothes skin, helps reduce the signs of the skin aging process, provides a protective non greasy layer on the skin. Along with strengthening and beautifying the skin, avocado oil can also be used to treat a variety of skin disorders and to moisturize deeply so to leave a soft and smooth touch.

DID YOU KNOW?

Plants have been used by manking in dermo-cosmetology since the mists of time. It is interesting to note that all parts of the plant can be used: the roots, leaves and fruit. Numerous clinical studies show the diversity of the principle active ingredients of the plant world and their great superiority, from the point of view of tolerance, over chemistry of synthesis or products of animal origin...

Using plants in cosmetics is a guarantee of effectiveness and tolerance, and it is a real innovation.

AVOCADO AVOCADO