CARTHAME (SAFFLOWER)

Carthame, or Safflower, is a thistle-like plant native to Asia, Australia and South America. The plant was known in ancient Egypt and used until recently for its tinctorial properties. The oil has one of the highest level in linoleic acid. Vitamin K has a significant action against redness and rosacea and antioxidant vitamin E helps reduce wrinkles and fine lines. Carthame oil, rich in serotonin and omega-6, helps synthesize fibroblasts. Hydrating and regenerating skin are carthame oil’s major qualities.

ASSOCIATED PRODUCT(S): CHRONOGUARD CREAM ANTI-WRINKLE NIGHT CARE

DID YOU KNOW?

Plants have been used by manking in dermo-cosmetology since the mists of time. It is interesting to note that all parts of the plant can be used: the roots, leaves and fruit. Numerous clinical studies show the diversity of the principle active ingredients of the plant world and their great superiority, from the point of view of tolerance, over chemistry of synthesis or products of animal origin...

Using plants in cosmetics is a guarantee of effectiveness and tolerance, and it is a real innovation.

CARTHAME (SAFFLOWER) CARTHAME (SAFFLOWER)