EDELWEISS

Edelweiss is a well-known mountain flower, belonging to the sunflower family. It grows at about 1800–3000m altitude, in alpine regions of Europe and Asia mountainous areas. It has developed exceptional qualities to protect itself from cold, aridity and ultraviolet radiation.

It is rich in vitamin C and E with a high concentration of tannins, providing to skin exceptional hydrating and antioxidant properties. It has also healing, soothing and softening virtues: it transmits to the epidermis its long-lasting faculties.

ASSOCIATED PRODUCT(S): PRECIOUS MOISTURIZING CREAM WITH EDELWEISS EXTRACT AND ANTARCTICINEŽ | PRECIOUS MOISTURIZING FLUID WITH EDELWEISS AND ANTARCTICINEŽ | PRECIOUS ANTI-WRINKLES SERUM WITH EDELWEISS

DID YOU KNOW?

Plants have been used by manking in dermo-cosmetology since the mists of time. It is interesting to note that all parts of the plant can be used: the roots, leaves and fruit. Numerous clinical studies show the diversity of the principle active ingredients of the plant world and their great superiority, from the point of view of tolerance, over chemistry of synthesis or products of animal origin...

Using plants in cosmetics is a guarantee of effectiveness and tolerance, and it is a real innovation.

EDELWEISS EDELWEISS