EPIOBIUM (EPILOBE)

Epilobium has a worldwide distribution. This red or purple flowering plant can reach the height of 2,5m and grows in northern or mountainous areas. It is used for medical, gastronomic or cosmetology purposes. Its mucilage, hydrophilic polysaccharides, confers some astringent, emollient and soothing properties, suitable to heal inflamed or greasy skins.

ASSOCIATED PRODUCT(S): TINTED MOISTURIZING FLUID WITH HIBISCUS

DID YOU KNOW?

Plants have been used by manking in dermo-cosmetology since the mists of time. It is interesting to note that all parts of the plant can be used: the roots, leaves and fruit. Numerous clinical studies show the diversity of the principle active ingredients of the plant world and their great superiority, from the point of view of tolerance, over chemistry of synthesis or products of animal origin...

Using plants in cosmetics is a guarantee of effectiveness and tolerance, and it is a real innovation.

EPIOBIUM (EPILOBE) EPIOBIUM (EPILOBE)