SACRED LOTUS

Sacred lotus is an aquatic flowering plant of the family Nymphaeaceae. The flower is rich in antioxidant polyphenols and has hydrating and soothing properties. It contains anti-inflammatory and circulation-stimulating compounds. Lotus contain flavonoids which are known for their antioxidant activity: reducing and preventing cell and tissue damage from free radicals. It is a source of tannins that ease skin irritation and help tone, balance and refresh the skin. The antioxidant vitamin C stimulates collagen production.

DID YOU KNOW?

Plants have been used by manking in dermo-cosmetology since the mists of time. It is interesting to note that all parts of the plant can be used: the roots, leaves and fruit. Numerous clinical studies show the diversity of the principle active ingredients of the plant world and their great superiority, from the point of view of tolerance, over chemistry of synthesis or products of animal origin...

Using plants in cosmetics is a guarantee of effectiveness and tolerance, and it is a real innovation.

SACRED LOTUS SACRED LOTUS