SAW PALMETTO (SERENOA)

Serenoa or also known as Saw Palmetto is a small palm, reaching around 2-3 m tall, endemic to the southeastern United States. This palm contains a lot of fatty acids and phytosterols, and both these agents fight 5-alpha-reductase and are DHT blockers. These properties are used in cosmetics to treat oily skin blemishes and regulate excess sebum problems.

ASSOCIATED PRODUCT(S): AKNORM ANTI-BLEMISHES CONCENTRATE WITH SERENOA EXTRACT | AKNORM MICELLAR WATER WITH SERENOA EXTRACT | AKNORM MOISTURIZING EMULSION WITH SERENOA EXTRACT | AKNORM CLEANSING GEL WITH SERENOA EXTRACT | AKNORM PURIFYING MASK WITH SERENOA AND KAOLIN

DID YOU KNOW?

Plants have been used by manking in dermo-cosmetology since the mists of time. It is interesting to note that all parts of the plant can be used: the roots, leaves and fruit. Numerous clinical studies show the diversity of the principle active ingredients of the plant world and their great superiority, from the point of view of tolerance, over chemistry of synthesis or products of animal origin...

Using plants in cosmetics is a guarantee of effectiveness and tolerance, and it is a real innovation.

SAW PALMETTO (SERENOA) SAW PALMETTO (SERENOA)