SWEET ALMOND

The almond tree (Prunus dulcis) is a 5-10m tall tree that is the first fruit-tree to bloom at the end of winter. It is native to Middle East regions, and has spread in many Mediterranean countries and even to California. Almond is a source of rich oil with soothing, relaxing and skin-softening qualities that helps to eliminate excess of sebum. It contains monounsaturated oleic acid (omega-6 and 9 fatty acids) that assists the skin in restoring its hydrolipic barrier. Almond oil increases the skin’s hydration and slows the skin’s ageing process.

DID YOU KNOW?

Plants have been used by manking in dermo-cosmetology since the mists of time. It is interesting to note that all parts of the plant can be used: the roots, leaves and fruit. Numerous clinical studies show the diversity of the principle active ingredients of the plant world and their great superiority, from the point of view of tolerance, over chemistry of synthesis or products of animal origin...

Using plants in cosmetics is a guarantee of effectiveness and tolerance, and it is a real innovation.

SWEET ALMOND SWEET ALMOND